Merit Awards

Written on February 6, 2017

Awarded to Society Year Location
Lynda Knox Ranfurly 1993 Blenheim
Sybil Reay Hastings Operatic 1993 Blenheim
Jeanne Hall Hastings Musical Comedy 1993 Blenheim
Mona Reddecliffe Ashburton 1993 Blenheim
Shirley Murphy New Plymouth 1993 Blenheim
Valda Peacock Waipawa 1993 Blenheim
Grace Hastie Matamata 1993 Blenheim
Jack Roderick Gisborne 1993 Blenheim
Maureen Potter Taupo 1993 Blenheim
May Brown Oamaru 1993 Blenheim
Ros Smale Rotorua 1993 Blenheim
Terence Burtenshaw Blenheim 1993 Blenheim
Barry Burlace Rotorua 1994 Auckland
John Gray Methven 1994 Auckland
Jo Healy Blenheim 1994 Auckland
Bill McMinn Taumaranui 1994 Auckland
Lydia Peacock Pukekohe 1994 Auckland
Paddy Pearson South Otago 1994 Auckland
Bob Cater Porirua 1994 Auckland
Phy Daniell Masterton 1994 Auckland
Mavis Newman South Canterbury 1994 Auckland
Eric Reay Hastings 1994 Auckland
Val Russell Whangarei 1994 Auckland
Mollie Winterbourn Christchurch 1994 Auckland
Wilf Conroy Wellington G&S 1995 Dunedin
Joy Sutton Christchurch 1995 Dunedin
Russell Wylie Howick 1995 Dunedin
Betty Harding Waipawa 1995 Dunedin
Tom Saulbrey Levin 1995 Dunedin
David Wainwright Taupo 1995 Dunedin
Faye Murray Taumaranui 1995 Dunedin
Dawn Grainger Te Kuiti 1995 Dunedin
Alf Brooks Whakatane 1995 Dunedin
Denis Cleary Auckland 1995 Dunedin
Brian Clark New Plymouth 1995 Dunedin
Iris Copeland South Otago 1995 Dunedin
Bruce Judd Thames 1995 Dunedin
Lionel Dalbeth Howick 1996 Whangarei
Peter Simmonds Christchurch 1996 Whangarei
Brian Hughes Te Kuiti 1996 Whangarei
Gay Edgecombe Dannevirke 1996 Whangarei
Brian O'Connor Auckland 1996 Whangarei
Alan Corry Whangarei 1996 Whangarei
Jennie Pascoe Gisborne Operatic 1996 Whangarei
Barry Jenkins Rotorua 1996 Whangarei
Joyce Toneycliffe South Canterbury 1996 Whangarei
John Antony North Shore 1997 Nelson
Ron Osborne Palmerston North 1997 Nelson
Beverley Liddington Dannevirke 1997 Nelson
Richard Carey Tauranga 1997 Nelson
Nance Mason Canterbury Music Theatre 1997 Nelson
Colin Denby Masterton 1997 Nelson
Frank Gyde Nelson 1997 Nelson
Jack Stewart Tawa 1997 Nelson
Ian Gardiner Auckland 1997 Nelson
Neil Faulknor Waipawa 1997 Nelson
Ursula Schraa Rotorua 1997 Nelson
Adele Mahan Porirua 1997 Nelson
Jim Denley Pukekohe 1998 Wellington
Alan Jones Napier 1998 Wellington
Ray Philpott Wellington 1998 Wellington
John Hustler Auckland 1998 Wellington
Audrey Osborne Palmerston North 1998 Wellington
Peter & Win Young Wellington 1999 Ashburton
Margaret Jackson South Otago 1999 Ashburton
Con Stewart Tawa 1999 Ashburton
Sue Hartley Hokitika 1999 Ashburton
Robert Naysmith Christchurch 1999 Ashburton
Jack Browne Oamaru 1999 Ashburton
Basil Mahan Porirua 1999 Ashburton
John Murphy New Plymouth 1999 Ashburton
Graeme Jordon Pahiatua 1999 Ashburton
Alan McQuarters Ashburton 1999 Ashburton
Rosemary Toal Greymouth 2000 Palmerston North
Rose Hudson Tawa 2000 Palmerston North
Rosalind New Masterton 2000 Palmerston North
Robert Shanks United Players Orewa 2000 Palmerston North
Barbara Lane Nelson 2000 Palmerston North
Patricia Hughes Te Kuiti 2000 Palmerston North
Dayle Hall Howick 2000 Palmerston North
Patricia Burtenshaw Blenheim 2000 Palmerston North
Owen Gimblett Invercargill 2000 Palmerston North
Brian Hudson Tawa 2001 Christchurch
Doreen Anderson South Otago 2001 Christchurch
Bramwell Sutton Christchurch 2001 Christchurch
Evelyn Lovett Dunedin 2001 Christchurch
Maggie Wright Auckland 2001 Christchurch
Doug Bourke North Shore 2001 Christchurch
Nola Speir Tauranga 2001 Christchurch
Bob Tapp Blenheim 2001 Christchurch
Lyn Ellis Porirua 2001 Christchurch
Angela Rollinson Waimate 2001 Christchurch
Margaret Hurley New Plymouth 2002 New Plymouth
Charles Campbell Dunedin 2002 New Plymouth
Melva Denby Masterton 2002 New Plymouth
Lois Reefman Napier 2002 New Plymouth
Maureen Mason Tauranga 2002 New Plymouth
Doug Kern Pukekohe 2002 New Plymouth
Mae Arnold Christchurch 2002 New Plymouth
Murray Kessell Whangarei 2003 Rotorua
Norma Harper Levin 2003 Rotorua
Brian Lintott Musikmakers 2003 Rotorua
Sandy Jackson South Otago 2003 Rotorua
Ray Thompson Rotorua 2003 Rotorua
Gane Griffin Thames 2003 Rotorua
Ian Reid Napier 2003 Rotorua
Richard Bryham Whangarei 2004 Napier
Merv Cook Invercargill 2004 Napier
Zylpha Harrison Christchurch 2004 Napier
Kevin Landrigan New Plymouth 2004 Napier
Judith Mitchener Auckland 2004 Napier
Ann Simon Dunedin 2004 Napier
Anita Briggs Pukekohe 2004 Napier
Charles Ellis Porirua 2004 Napier
Yvonne Jordan Wanganui 2004 Napier
Lynne McFall Pahiatua 2004 Napier
Brian Potter North Shore 2004 Napier
Allister Williamson Musikmakers 2004 Napier
Anne Cleary Waipawa 2005 Ashburton
David Featherstone Nelson 2005 Ashburton
Gillian Clout Gisborne Operatic 2005 Ashburton
John MacGibbon Dannevirke 2005 Ashburton
Les Goatham Dunedin 2005 Ashburton
Margaret Jackson Ashburton 2005 Ashburton
Raeburn Paterson Waimate 2005 Ashburton
Valerie Hemphill Auckland 2005 Ashburton
Bill Chessum Pukekohe 2005 Ashburton
David Mullon Blenheim 2005 Ashburton
Jane Barnett Musikmakers 2005 Ashburton
Lesley Warren Coasters 2005 Ashburton
Lima Watson Porirua 2005 Ashburton
Nigella Cameron Masterton 2005 Ashburton
Thelma McMillan Whangarei 2005 Ashburton
Allan Bela Nagy Palmerston North 2006 Invercargill
Colin Pritchard Napier 2006 Invercargill
Graeme Smith West Otago 2006 Invercargill
Jim Jackson Dunedin 2006 Invercargill
Karen Mason Playhouse, Auckland 2006 Invercargill
Kathleen Brentwood Queenstown 2006 Invercargill
Margot Stuart Porirua 2006 Invercargill
Mary Gray Pukekohe 2006 Invercargill
Rae Plunket Wellington 2006 Invercargill
Jim Fenton Invercargill 2006 Invercargill
Brian J Cochrane Theatre Hawkes Bay 2006 Invercargill
Gil Warren Coasters 2006 Invercargill
Jean Carter Hokitika 2006 Invercargill
Jo Thorpe South Canterbury 2006 Invercargill
Kathlyn Gilligan Fiordland Players 2006 Invercargill
Lesley Hubbard Rotorua 2006 Invercargill
Marion Campbell Wanganui 2006 Invercargill
Paula Jepson North Shore 2006 Invercargill
Robin Giles Barker Waipawa 2006 Invercargill
Sue Tapp Blenheim 2006 Invercargill
Alison Sargent Whangarei 2007 Hamilton
David O�Brien Te Awamutu 2007 Hamilton
Gwenda Ruegg Whakatane 2007 Hamilton
Jim Chambers Takaka 2007 Hamilton
Kay Donnelly Thames 2007 Hamilton
Lee Pascoe Gisborne Musical Theatre 2007 Hamilton
Ray Campbell Wanganui 2007 Hamilton
Russell Kitto Porirua 2007 Hamilton
Wayne Reichel South Otago 2007 Hamilton
Caryl Boyle Theatre Hawkes Bay 2007 Hamilton
Garth Clark Auckland 2007 Hamilton
Janice Pritchard Tawa 2007 Hamilton
John Collier Dunedin 2007 Hamilton
Louise Willis Musikmakers Hamilton 2007 Hamilton
Pamela Reader Wellington 2007 Hamilton
Rhonda Daverne North Shore 2007 Hamilton
Terence Tutty Te Kuiti 2007 Hamilton
Alan Shaw Timaru 2008 Timaru
Alan Wisdom Greymouth 2008 Timaru
Bruce McDowell Taieri 2008 Timaru
Dale Lovett Dunedin 2008 Timaru
David Hubbard Rotorua and Blenheim 2008 Timaru
Diane Brodie Christchurch 2008 Timaru
Edna Horsnell Waimate 2008 Timaru
Elaine Blair Blenheim 2008 Timaru
Jack Lawrence Playhouse, Auckland 2008 Timaru
Kay Nagy Palmerston North 2008 Timaru
Leonard Irving Pukekohe 2008 Timaru
Rodney Pearson South Otago 2008 Timaru
Barbara Hanna West Otago 2009 Queenstown
Christopher Green Theatre Hawkes Bay 2009 Queenstown
Glenys Porter Tauranga 2009 Queenstown
Gwenda Beilby Thames 2009 Queenstown
Greg Thompson Queenstown 2009 Queenstown
Donna Philpott Wellington 2009 Queenstown
Dougall McLachlan Waimate 2009 Queenstown
Ngaire Taylor South Otago 2009 Queenstown
Ray Spence Te Awamutu 2009 Queenstown
Amanda Stone Porirua 2009 Queenstown
Ronald Michael Gannaway Te Kuiti 2009 Queenstown
Alan Robinson Manukau 2010 Auckland
Beverley Lee Christchurch 2010 Auckland
Brian Stewart Masterton 2010 Auckland
Diane Hill Musikmakers Hamilton & Oamaru 2010 Auckland
Lionel Priest Theatre Hawkes Bay 2010 Auckland
Margaret Christie Orewa 2010 Auckland
Peter Gibb Whangarei 2010 Auckland
Sherrin Scelly Auckland 2010 Auckland
Anita Louise Davies Napier 2010 Auckland
Bruce Weston Pilgrim Players, Auckland 2010 Auckland
Colin Brown Porirua 2010 Auckland
Graham Brooks Blenheim 2010 Auckland
Lois Wright Thames 2010 Auckland
Morris Richards Wanganui 2010 Auckland
Shady Lane Pukekohe 2010 Auckland
Cheryl Hedley Waimate 2011 Nelson
Dorothy Chisholm Glen Eden 2011 Nelson
Gillian Davies Napier 2011 Nelson
Glenys Searancke Rotorua 2011 Nelson
Linda Cowan Blenheim 2011 Nelson
Lynette Budge Oamaru 2011 Nelson
Markham Lee Christchurch 2011 Nelson
Michael Sanders Orewa and Hamilton 2011 Nelson
Phil Groves Wanganui 2011 Nelson
Sharon Stevens- Cottle Masterton 2011 Nelson
Terri de'Ath Papakura 2011 Nelson
Diana P Lenihan Invercargill 2012 Wanganui
Eilean Rawson Whangarei 2012 Wanganui
Gladys Hope Dunedin 2012 Wanganui
Jenny Murray New Plymouth 2012 Wanganui
Jill Rae Orewa 2012 Wanganui
Jim Ennis Wanganui 2012 Wanganui
John Fausett Auckland 2012 Wanganui
Lorna Clauson Papakura 2012 Wanganui
Mark Perry Musikmakers Hamilton 2012 Wanganui
Marlene Le Cren Christchurch 2012 Wanganui
Mary Macnaughtan Te Kuiti 2012 Wanganui
Maurice Parker Oamaru 2012 Wanganui
Sonya Denise Aifai Napier 2012 Wanganui
Staveley Tankersley Hastings 2012 Wanganui
Delwyn Smith North Shore Music Theatre 2013 Dunedin
Dorothy Berry Oamaru Operatic 2013 Dunedin
Jeff Agnew Porirua Little Theatre 30 2013 Dunedin
John Ainsworth New Plymouth Operatic Society 2013 Dunedin
Joie Thomas Matamata Musical Theatre 2013 Dunedin
Michelle Rohde Tauranga Musical Theatre 2013 Dunedin
Neill Page Napier Operatic Society 2013 Dunedin
Samuel Keen Musical Theatre Dunedin 2013 Dunedin
Scott Jarrett Theatre Whakatane 2013 Dunedin
Spencer Wright Papakura Theatre Company 2013 Dunedin
Vicki Crawford West Otago Theatrical Society 2013 Dunedin
Viv Smith AMDRAM Musical Theatre Wanganui 2013 Dunedin
Anthony Carroll Auckland Music Theatre 2014 Napier
Dale Reid Napier Operatic Society 2014 Napier
David Powell Manukau Performing Arts 2014 Napier
Hans van der Linden West Otago Theatrical Society 2014 Napier
Janet Haddock Greymouth Operatic Society 2014 Napier
Pamela Black Whangarei Theatre Company 2014 Napier
Peter Hill Theatre Hawke’s Bay 2014 Napier
Sue Harris Theatre Whakatane 2014 Napier
Theresa Savory Porirua Little Theatre 2014 Napier
Tom Schraa Rotorua Musical Theatre 2014 Napier
Tony Ironside Waipawa Musical & Dramatic Club 2014 Napier
Barbara and Gary Hieatt Papakura Theatre Company 2014 Napier
Bruce Clark Nelson and Taieri 2015 Christchurch
Dyan Macdonald Rotorua 2015 Christchurch
Janine Pheloung Dunedin 2015 Christchurch
Jeff Rea West Otago 2015 Christchurch
Jim Noice Upper Hutt 2015 Christchurch
John Mahan Porirua 2015 Christchurch
John Spelman Palmerston North 2015 Christchurch
Judy Wilson Papakura 2015 Christchurch
Marc Collier Napier 2015 Christchurch
Kate Ghent Wellington 2015 Christchurch
Mary Boyd Pilgrim - Auckland 2015 Christchurch
Noeline Loader Thames 2015 Christchurch
Penny Mashlan Whangarei 2015 Christchurch
Robyn Kennerley Auckland 2015 Christchurch
Terry Hignett New Plymouth 2015 Christchurch
Yvonne Harrison Ashburton 2015 Christchurch
Austin Miller Rotorua/Tauranga 2016 Rotorua
Barry Jones New Plymouth/Abbey Musical Theatre 2016 Rotorua
Cheryl Moeau Porirua 2016 Rotorua
Coral Taylor Te Awamutu 2016 Rotorua
Coryn Knapper Hamilton 2016 Rotorua
Dale Henderson Tauranga 2016 Rotorua
Ewan Grant-Mackie Thames 2016 Rotorua
Gail Jones Napier 2016 Rotorua
Grant Meese Auckland 2016 Rotorua
Helen Walker Waipawa 2016 Rotorua
Susan Spencer Ashburton 2016 Rotorua
Alistaire Berry Oamaru 2016 Rotorua
Brendan Rossiter North Shore 2016 Rotorua
Clive Dixon Manukau /Papakura 2016 Rotorua
Kevin Adams Upper Hutt 2016 Rotorua
Lynda Wright-Sear Dunedin 2016 Rotorua
Marion Kortright Waimate 2016 Rotorua
Malcolm Begg Kirwee 2016 Rotorua
Michael Easther Hamilton 2016 Rotorua
Margaret Thompson Hamner 2016 Rotorua
Patty Reid Papakura 2016 Rotorua
Russ Standing Hawera 2016 Rotorua
Neil Lobb Pilgrim, Auckland 2017 New Plymouth
Glenda Matchett Pilgrim, Auckland 2017 New Plymouth
Marion Hines Pilgrim, Auckland 2017 New Plymouth
Merryn Osborne Palmerston North 2017 New Plymouth
Judy Thomas Thames 2017 New Plymouth
John Drummond Hamilton 2017 New Plymouth
Lorraine Simmons Manukau 2017 New Plymouth
Deborah May Morrinsville 2017 New Plymouth
John Walker Papakura 2017 New Plymouth
Joy Murdoch Dannevirke 2017 New Plymouth
Graeme Lawrey Rangiora 2017 New Plymouth
Mardie Sims Auckland 2017 New Plymouth
Cath Robinson New Plymouth 2017 New Plymouth
Deirdre Miller Rotorua 2017 New Plymouth
Steve Lloyd Wellington 2017 New Plymouth
Cedric Taylor Te Awamutu 2017 New Plymouth
Site Admin